Monday, January 9

 

7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast and Registration

 

Training Track I

Training Track II

8:30 AM

Real Time Situational Awareness Using Argus - Carter Bullard

Network Profiling Using Flow Part I - George Jones

10:00 AM

Morning Break

10:30 AM

Real Time Situational Awareness Using Argus  (cont.)

Network Profiling Using Flow Part I (cont.)

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Introduction to iSiLK - Ron Bandes

Network Profiling Using Flow  Part II - George Jones

3:00 PM

Afternoon Break

4:00 PM

Introduction to iSiLK (cont.)

Network Profiling Using Flow  Part II (cont.)

6:00 PM

Cybertap - nPulse FloCon Welcome Reception

 

Tuesday, January 10

 

7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast and Registration

8:30 AM

Welcome

8:45 AM

21 CT Welcome

9:00 AM

Keynote Speaker - Martin Roesch

10:00 AM

Morning Break

10:30 AM

Visual Display of Network Situations - Tim Shimeall

11:00 AM

Threat Analysis Through Visualization and Data Aggregation - Aaron Bossert

11:30 AM

Visualizing Traffic on Routing Topology - Kazunori Kamiya

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Uber Data Sources: Holy Grail or Final Fantasy? - Joshua Goldfarb

1:30 PM

Search Engines as a Tool for Massively Scalable Network Forensic Analysis - Russell Couturier

2:00 PM

Tracking Indicator Evolution Through DNS and Netflow Analysis - Michael Jacobs

2:30 PM

Implementing Packet Dynamic Awareness in Argus - Carter Bullard

3:00 PM

Demo Session & Afternoon Break

5:30 PM

Adjourn

 

Wednesday, January 11

 

7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast and Registration

8:30 AM

Achieving Real-Time, Context-based Actionable Intelligence in Cyber Investigations - Joel Ebrahimi

9:00 AM

Lessons Learned from 10 Years of Network Traffic Analysis Research for Defense and Intelligence - Thayne Coffman

9:30 AM

Teaching Flow Analysis with Real Data - Sid Faber

10:00 AM

Using Flow within a Municipal Planning/PEST Context - John Badertscher

10:30 AM

Morning Break

11:00 AM

High Performance Netflow Generation tools for Modern High Speed Networks from OC-3 to 100GbE - Stuart Wilson

11:30 AM

High Performance Network Metadata Processing - Sasha Velednitsky

12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Measurement for Cooperative Network Defense: DEMONS and BlockMon - Brian Trammell

1:30 PM

Indexing Flow Files to Improve Query Performance - John McHugh

2:30 PM

Afternoon Break

3:00 PM

Automatic Network Protection Scenarios Using Netflow - Vojtech Krmicek

3:30 PM

Monitoring Trends in Network Flow for Situational Awareness -Soumyo  Moitra

4:00 PM

Entropy in IP Darkspace Data - Tanja Zseby

4:30 PM

Adjourn

6:30 PM

FloCon 2012 Official Networking Event Sponsored by 21CT

 

Thursday, January 12

 

7:30 AM

Continental Breakfast and Registration

8:30 AM

Brute Force in the Shadows -- Evading Automated Detection - Martin Drasar

9:00 AM

Augmented Netflow: Using Layer 7 Metadata to Enhance Netflow Analysis - Tim Ray

9:30 AM

The CERT Analysis Catalog - George Warnagiris

10:30 AM

From Bandwidth to Beacon Detection, Prism and Touchpoints - Paul Krystosek

11:00 AM

Closing Remarks

11:30 AM

Conference Adjourned